CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81226

Ms. Lori Chalmers
Dura Automotive Systems
617 Douro Street
Stratford, Ontario, N5A6V5 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a Single Transmission Cable, a Twin Transmission Cable, a Clutch Cable, a Key-Brake Interlock Cable, and an Equalizer from Canada

Dear Ms. Chalmers:

In your letter dated December 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of a Single Transmission Cable, a Twin Transmission Cable, a Clutch Cable, a Key-Brake Interlock Cable, and an Equalizer. Various OEM automotive manufacturers use the goods in the production of light duty automobiles.

· The Single Transmission Cable engages gears on a manual transmission and interfaces between the transmission and shift mechanism within the automobile cockpit. The sample submitted consists of rods, armored stranded wire, heat shield, grommets, rubber boots, and various end fittings and attachments.

· The Twin Transmission Cable is similar to the Single Transmission Cable except that it has a grommet that holds the selector (cable) and crossover (cable) together. Its purpose is to engage the gears on a manual transmission and interfaces between the transmission and the shift mechanism. There is a commonality to end fitting on both cables. It consists of similar material to the Single Transmission Cable.

· The Clutch Cable is used in conjunction with shift gears in vehicles with manual transmission. It interfaces between the clutch and the gearbox when you depress the foot pedal. It is attached to the foot pedal beneath the frame or firewall. The other end is attached to the manual transmission.

· The Key-Brake Interlock Cable has two functions. One is a key interlock and the other is a brake interlock function. The key interlock restricts the operator from removing the shifter from the park position with the key in the off position. It also prevents the key from being turned to the off position and without the requirement of the transmission shifter being in the park position. The brake interlock function requires the pressing of the brake pedal while the key is in the on position to allow the shifter to be removed from park. Until the brake is pressed the solenoid is energized holding the shifter in the locked position. When the brake is pressed the solenoid is de-energized, allowing the shifter to move out of park.

· The Equalizer acts as a brake adjustment mechanism that allows the cable to be easily adjusted with a wrench. This is a part that attaches the cable from the brake mechanism through the nut. The unit functions as an adjustment mechanism. A second cable is attached to the opposite end and the brake.

The applicable subheading for the Key-Brake Interlock Cable and the Equalizer will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Clutch Cable will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Clutches and parts thereof: for other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Single Transmission Cable and the Twin Transmission Cable will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The rates of duty for the above parts will remain unchanged in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division